By Steve Murrells, CEO and Helen Webb, Chief People and Services Officer

We know our colleagues are amazing, but after reading the shortlisted #BeingCoop Award nominations we were completely blown away – it was a really tough judging process!

Thank you to all of you who nominated your colleagues, we had over 3,000 entries across the 13 categories. And we added an extra Local Hero award in earlier this year to recognise the amazing things you’re doing in our communities as a result of coronavirus – you’ll hear more soon.

Whilst the award categories are different, the winners are all very similar because they truly live our Ways of Being Co-op and go above and beyond everyday to help their colleagues and make their communities stronger and better places to be.

All of our winners and finalists and nominees should be so incredibly proud.

What do our winners receive?

Because of coronavirus our winners celebrations are slightly different this year, but they won’t miss out. We’re hosting a virtual winners celebration afternoon tea next month to celebrate which you’ll hear more about nearer the time and each winner will receive an experience gift voucher.

So here’s our winners and for the first time ever the colleagues who were highly commended. We’ll be letting you know all about our winners stories and why they were nominated.

I think you’ll all join us in saying a huge congratulations to our winners!

 

Community Star Award

Winner: Geraint Carl Williams – Driver and Member Pioneer – Logistics

Highly commended: Ceri Finn, Funeral Arranger and Member Pioneer and Georgia Gibson, Engagement Support Assistant, Logistics 

 

Co-op Member Choice Award

Winner: Alex Mihaes, Customer Team Member – Skipton Road Food store

Highly commended: Paul Harris, Store Manager, Sandwich store and Tracey Sheppard, Store Manager Newhay Broadway store 

 

Do What Matters Most Most Award

Winner: Annette Joseph – Delivery Manager – Support Centre

Highly commended: Craig Oxley Brookes, Store Manager,Worsley Road store and Member Pioneer and Isabel Palmer, Property Financial Accountant Support Centre 

 

Show You Care Award

Winner: Billy Davies – Store Manager, Rose Lane store

Highly commended: John Hodges, Logistics Team Manager and Naomi Lowe, Change Manager, Support Centre 

 

Be Yourself Always Award

Winner: Agnes Walker – Customer Team Member – Beverley Road store

Highly commended: Guy Wimhurst, Regional Manager, Food and Daniel McKerlich, Customer Team Member, Radyr Station Road store

 

Succeed Together Award (Team of the Year)

Winner: Brodick Store team – Food Stores North

Highly commended: The Blue Clovers (Dan Sly, Malcolm  Fovargue and Johan Rzymski), Logistics and PACT (Parents and Carers Together) colleague network 

 

Co-op Apprentice of the Year Award

Winner: Amy Todd – Stock Team Manager– Logistics

Highly commended: Chris Forbes, Store Manager, Aberlour store and Sasha Brunton, Team Leader New Ash Green store

 

Store Colleague of the Year Award 

Winner: Amanda Byrne – Team Leader – Ellesmere store

Highly commended: Steve Smith, Store Manager Burwell store, and Kelly Newton, Store Manager, 9485 Bishopston Gloucester Road store 

 

Funeralcare Colleague of the Year Award 

Winner: Rachel Carline – Embalmer, Bury 

Highly commended: Katie Mills, Funeral Director Salford and Andrew Ball, Funeral Service Operative Bury  

 

Support Centre Colleague of the Year Award

Winner: Denise Woodward – Supply Chain Events – Retail Support Centre

Highly commended: Paul Spencer, Facilities Manager, Property and Samantha Tweedale, IT Supplier Management, IT Procurement 

 

Insurance Colleague of the Year Award

Winner: Maria Byrne – Customer Service Manager

Highly commended: Julia Birtles, Customer Service Advisor and Lindsay Rogers, Claims Advisor 

 

Legal Services Colleague of the Year Award

Winner: Amy Reeves – Probate Operations

Highly commended: Patricia Arthur, Legal Assistant – Remote Tasking

Highly commended: Yasmin Sadiq, Senior Probate Case Manager – Probate Operations

 

Logistics Colleague of the Year Award

Winner: Adam Anderson – Warehouse Operative

Highly commended: Jack Swaisland, Transport Shift Manager and Kat Uren, Engagement Support Assistant

Congratulations to all!

 

 

 

Join the conversation! 12 Comments

  1. […] You can find the full list of all our winners and highly commended colleagues here. […]

  2. […] You can find the full list of all our winners and highly commended colleagues here. […]

  3. […] You can find the full list of all our winners and highly commended colleagues here. […]

  4. […] You can find the full list of all our winners and highly commended colleagues here. […]

  5. […] You can find the full list of all our winners and highly commended colleagues here. […]

  6. Brilliant, congratulations everyone!

  7. Congratulations all!

  8. Congratulations !!!

  9. Well done everyone!

  10. Big congratulations to our winners and highly commended runners-up – look forward to reading your nomination stories!

  11. Congrats everyone!

  12. Congratulations to you all.

Comments are closed.

Category

Awards, Be yourself always, Being Co-op, Do what matters most, People stories, Show you care, Succeed together

Tags

,